PRIVACY POLICY

About this policy and your privacy rights

We place high priority on the appropriate and ethical management of personal information. While our business is currently too small for the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) to apply to us, as a matter of best practice we have taken the initiative to comply with the Privacy Act.

 

Personal information is essentially “information that could reasonably identify an individual”. This includes information where your identity could be “worked out” by deduction, but generally doesn’t include information already publicly available (e.g. if your name, email address etc is listed on your website.)

 

The Privacy Act is made up of the Australian Privacy Principles. These govern the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. For further information please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU.

The personal information we collect

We collect personal information such as names, email addresses, physical addresses and phone numbers for purposes such as responding to enquiries and dealing with clients on their projects.

 

We ask for the minimum amount of personal information required to provide the service requested, whether that be for responding to an enquiry or quote request or for dealing with a client on a project. We are careful when setting up contact forms, surveys etc that there is a relevant reason for asking for the information and that the collection is not excessive. We collect information anonymously wherever possible.

 

We don’t collect or store sensitive personal information unless it is directly relevant (this includes health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of political associations or trade unions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practice, criminal record, or biometric data). For example, sensitive information might be entwined in the vision or the story you are telling through your music. Providing us with this information is optional, however it does help us better understand your project.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information via emails, social media direct messaging, our online web forms, email signups, over the phone, in person and market research surveys.

We collect personal information directly from the individual, except when it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. This would be a rare exception, but an example could be if a client asks us to contact another member of their band.

How we notify you about your personal information being collected

We ensure that our privacy policy is publicly available on our website and refer potential, new and existing clients to it through all ways of collection.

How we store, use and disclose personal information

We store personal information securely on local drives and in secure cloud storage. We ensure that any cloud service we use has the best security measures in place.

 

We use personal information only for the purpose it was collected, except with consent of the individual, except if required or allowed by a lawful purpose. We double check communications with the individual when storing personal information to ensure it is accurate before using it. 

 

We do not disclose any personal information to third parties without consent, except if required or allowed by a lawful purpose, or in the case of engaging a third party contractor, such as virtual assistants or debt recovery.

 

We do not use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes except with your consent.

Access to and amendment of your personal information

To ask about what information we hold about you, why we hold it and to access or amend your personal information, please feel free to contact us.

 

We do not necessarily need your request in writing, however we may ask for further information to verify your identity to prevent unlawful disclosure to a third party.

Complaints about our management of your personal information

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act in how we have handled your personal information, your first step is to make a complaint to us in WRITING.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the resolution of your complaint (or 30 days pass without resolution) you can escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992, by email ENQUIRIES@OAIC.GOV.AU or visit WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU.

Enquiries about this policy

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy or would like access to it in a particular form.

 

Otherwise, for further general information about the Privacy Act, please contact the OAIC (details above).

Ad tracking

FACEBOOK TOOLS

That third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

You have the right to opt-out of the collection. For further information please visit:

Last updated: 30 November 2017

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

© 2017-2020 MIXUDIO